Elucidation of tissue colonization and pathogenesis of infective endocaritis-causing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30581954)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感染性心内膜炎 / レンサ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infective endocarditis is an infectious disease that forms warts in the endocardium, and the causative bacteria are pointed out as oral cavity-derived virulence streptococci. In this study, we compared genomes with non-pathogenic strains and Streptococcus oralis strain NS308 isolated from endocarditis lesion, and investigated the involvement in pathogenicity. As a result of analysis using the next generation sequencer, it was possible to obtain a full-length genome sequence. Based on this, comparing of the non-pathogenic strain S. oralis Uo5 and NS308 revealed that there are 340 NS308-specific genes and 69 of which are foreign genes. It seems that these are related to the acquisition of the pathogenicity in this bacterium, and further investigation will be necessary.