Effects of early activation of mastication muscles by anabolic steroids on stomatognathic function and dentofacial morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Aya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (50711959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords咀嚼 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed masticatory hypofunctional models using botulinum neurotoxin type A injection into the masseter or temporalis muscle, and administered the anabolic steroid having the muscle enhancing action. We evaluated the effect of stimulating muscle function in hypofunction and the effect on stomatognathic function and dentofacial morphology with growth.
In the masticatory hypofunctional model, the muscle activity was significantly smaller and growth of mandible was reduced, which suggesting that the chewing efficiency decreased with changes in the jaw trajectory pattern. Although the growth of mandibular morphology tended to recover, adequate recovery of morphology around the mandibular condyle was not observed when steroids are administered to the hypofunctional model.