Construction of long term simulation system of tooth movement including bone remodeling to shorten orthodontic treatment period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30565362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨リモデリング速度の定量化 / 3次元変位測定システム / マイクロCT / 光学式3次元形状計測装置 / 3次元有限要素解析 / 高精度3次元変位測定システム / 有限要素法 / 歯科矯正治療 / 骨リモデリング / 動物実験モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to quantify bone remodeling rate with micro-CT images of rat. Besides, I was planning to program the value to finite element analysis enabled to achieve the purpose. However, tooth of rat was too small and it took a lot of time to make the finite element model. Moreover, it was necessary that the relationship the value of stress on the point of the surface of periodontal ligament and its distance from initial position to final to clarify bone remodeling rate, but because so much points were exist and verification among the number of teeth were needed, bone remodeling rate has not been clarified yet. In other times, simulation of tooth movement was only the initial tooth displacement, nevertheless, long time tooth movement for more than several months has been able to do.