Project/Area Number |
15K20604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamasaki Youichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30200645)
Iwasaki Tomonori 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10264433)
Murakami Daisuke 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80611798)
Morizono Ken 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00759938)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 嚥下 / モーションキャプチャ / 協調動態 / 口唇機能評価 / 嚥下動作 / 三次元動作解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the amount of lip movement and simultaneous tongue pressure changes during swallowing. Subjects were 9 healthy males. All subjects were instructed to swallow 5 mL and 20 mL samples of water at will. Three-dimensional lip movement was measured by a wireless opto-electronic system, and tongue pressure was simultaneously recorded by a sensor sheet attached to an artificial palatal plate. Reflective markers were attached to the right and left corners of the mouth to measure the distance between them. Maximum tongue pressure did not differ significantly between swallowed volumes. The maximum change of distance between the corners of mouth was larger and the lip-tongue interval was significantly shorter with the larger volume. We suggest that swallowing a larger volume is accomplished by larger lip movement rather than larger tongue movement. These results indicate that lip movement during swallowing can be evaluated objectively.