Development of the new examination for OSAS diagnoses using the sound analysis of the snoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hokuto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40610621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 流体力学解析 / 口腔内装置 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to development of the new examination for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) diagnoses.
As a computational fluid dynamics (CFD) result, the oral appliance (OA) treatment improved a ventilation condition of the pharyngeal airway. And apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) of the OSAS patients before the OA treatment and pressure of epiglottic tip level showed a correlation. In conclusion pressure of CFD showed OSAS severity and velocity of CFD showed ventilator impairment site of OSAS. CFD was thought to have possibilities to become the new screening test of OSAS.