Development of the novel accelerated orthodontic therapy by controlling the orthodontic force-induced remodeling of fibrous tissue in the periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HITOMICHI  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (80733873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯根膜由来血管内皮前駆細胞 / 牽引 / Periodontal ligament / Myofibroblast / Endothelial cell / Differentiation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the novel accelerated orthodontic therapy by controlling the orthodontic force-induced remodeling of fibrous tissue in the periodontal ligament (PDL), we tried to identify key genes which control the ability of PDL-derived endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) to synthesize fibrous tissue in response to the mechanical stress: we constructed spheroidal aggregation with the PDL-derived EPCs, which was subsequently embedded in type I collagen gel. Then, the mechanical force was loaded to the PDL-derived EPCs in type I collagen gel. However, we unexpectedly found that it was very difficult to extract the protein and mRNA from the PDL-derived EPCs in type I collagen gel. Therefore, we are trying to establish suitable experimental method for effective extraction of protein and mRNA from these cells in the type I collagen gel.