Proteomics of salivary peptides involved in Black stain
Project/Area Number |
15K20612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA KIE 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10633646)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ブラックステイン / 唾液 / 歯周病菌 / PCR / 色素沈着 / 唾液ペプチド / 歯冠色 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study searches for the association between black stain and periodontopathic bacteria prevalence. The aim of the present study was to clarify the relationship between the periodontopathic bacteria present in tooth discoloration. We found a positive relationship between superficial tooth color and the number of periodontopathic bacterial species(J Dent Sci Ther.2016). We search for salivary peptides related to stain in their tooth, we outsourced a quantification of protein expression using iTRAQ reagents for the purpose of a comprehensive search for saliva in having black stain. Currently, we are analyzing the analysis results and performing Western blotting based on the results, focusing on histatin in saliva. In the future, we aim to compile research results and publish them in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、歯の審美性への要求は強くなっている。食物由来の色素沈着に対しては、原因や歯磨剤などでの対処法が広く周知されているが、細菌由来の色素沈着に対しては、歯科医院で専門的な器具を用いて除去する必要があるため、小児患児においては特に困難なことがある。細菌由来の色素沈着の原因である歯周病菌への対応や食物由来の色素沈着がお口の中の唾液(つば)成分とどのようにかかわっているか解明されれば、患児の負担を減らせる可能性を模索した。