Undifferatiation ability of dental pulp cells of deciduous teeth under hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Saki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70707067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄 / 乳歯 / 低酸素 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell proliferation and differentiation of dental pulp cells in deciduous teeth (SHEDs) are greater than those of dental pulp cells in permanent teeth. And in recent study, it was suggested that dental pulp cells incubated under hypoxia can maintain ability of stem cells. I created the hypothesis that hypoxia can increase differentiation ability and examined cell proliferation, the gene expressions of undifferentiation markers(Oct3/4、sox2、c-Myc) and differentiations of adipocytes under hypoxia and normoxia. Hypoxia didn't affect cell proliferations of SHEDs. It increased the gene expression of Oct3/4, sox2 and c-Myc, and enhanced adipogenic differentiation under hypoxia. These results suggested that hypoxia enhances the differentiation ability of SHEDs.