Periodontal pathogenic infection of risk factor of myocardial hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Asuka  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30749487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it's reported that periodontitis is possibility of risk factor of cardiovascular diseases. We revealed that pressure overload induced cardiac hypertrophy, intercellular fibrosis and perivascular fibrosis are accelerated by infection of periodontal pathogen. The purpose of this study was to reveal how to affect infection of periodontal pathogen to cardiac hypertrophy. It's revealed that infection of the other periodontal pathogen deteriorate cardiac hypertrophy and through the protein receptor there was on the cell surface, intercellular fibrosis and expression of inflammation marker were suppressed