Project/Area Number |
15K20617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2016-2017) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA AZUSA 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30708847)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 歯根膜細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify the mechanism of osteoinductive medium (OIM)-induced osteoblastic differentiation of human periodontal ligament-derived mesenchymal stromal cells (hPDL-MSCs), whole transcriptome analysis and RT-PCR were performed. As a result, EGF like domain multiple 6 (EGFL6) was suggested to be involved in osteoblastic differentiation of hPDL-MSCs. Transfection of siEGFL6 significantly up-regulated the ALP activity of hPDL-MSCs in all samples. Knockdown of EGFL6 enhanced the expression of osteogenic genes, such as RUNX2, BSP, and OPN. Therefore, EGFL6 might be a novel regulator of osteogenesis in hPDL-MSCs.