Analysis of anti-inflammatory effect of vitaminD against periodonthopathic bacteria
Project/Area Number |
15K20619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Yukari 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (40710520)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-03-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ビタミンD / 歯周病 / 抗炎症作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitamin D is a nutrient involved in maintenance of bone homeostasis. The purpose of this study is to clarify the anti-inflammatory effect of vitamin D against periodontal pathogenic bacterial infection. Active vitamin D, 1,25(OH)2D3 couldn’t suppress the inflammatory response induced by periodontal pathogenic bacterial LPS in macrophages. Furthermore, wound healing assay was performed using Epi4 cells derived from human gingival epithelial cells, but wound healing promoting effect was not observed by addition of active vitamin D.