Inhibitory effects of inflammation by targeting caveolin-1 in connective tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Tomoko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90580267)
Research Collaborator OMORI Kazuhiro
GTO Ayaka
ITO Yuki
NAKAMURA Arisa
KAWAMURA Mari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 歯周病 / カテプシンB / IL-6 / 歯周炎症 / カテプシン / カベオリン-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many inflammatory diseases, which affect connective tissues and bacterial infection-induced inflammatory periodontal disease, so-called periodontitis, tissues destruction is likely to be mediated by a variety of proteolytic enzymes which act in a synergistic manner to degrade connective tissue components including collagen and fibronectin.
In the study, by weak chronic inflammatory mice model, we examined IL-6 concentration and cathepsinBand L activity in the serum. We examined the effects of IL-6 on the secretion of pro-cathepsin B and L activity.The cathepsinB activity of patients are measured, and compared to healthy people. We demonstrated that it is upregulated to cathepsinB activity in the serum gingivitis patients.Our findings indicate that cathepsinB would be a therapeutic target for IL-6-induced tissue destruction in periodontitis.