Project/Area Number |
15K20626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USUI Michihiko 九州歯科大学, 歯周病学分野, 准教授 (10453630)
ARIYOSHI Wataru 九州歯科大学, 感染分子生物学分野, 准教授 (40405551)
NAKATOMI Mitsushiro 九州歯科大学, 解剖学分野, 講師 (10571771)
NAKAZAWA Kohji 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00304733)
Research Collaborator |
MORITANI Yuki 九州歯科大学, 歯周病学分野
SANO Kotaro 九州歯科大学, 歯周病学分野
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯根膜細胞スフェロイド / 歯根膜スフェロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I collected periodontium from a human evulsion tooth. And I succeeded in making periodontal ligament cells spheroids. After comparing the osteogenesis of the monolayer culture periodontal ligament cells with the periodontal ligament cells spheroids, the RUNX2, COL1, ALP, OPN, BSP, OCN significantly showed high expression in a periodontal ligament cells spheroids. In a mouse calvarial bone defect model, the newly formed bone mass, the percentage of defect closure, the percentage of newly formed bone area were significantly high in periodontal ligament cells spheroids group.