Analysis of the effect of ketone bodies on bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akihiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20736665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケトン体 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was decided to investigate the mechanism of acetoacetate (AA) and b-hydroxybutyrate (HB) ALP activity / calcification formation regulation and its influence on osteoblast specific action.
It was found that AA and HB increased and suppressed ALP activity and calcification formation in a concentration-dependent and time-dependent manner in osteoblast-like cells MC3T3-E1 cells and primary osteoblasts.Furthermore, AA or HB was added to the medium during chondroblast-like cell ATDC5 cells and osteoclast-like cell RAW cell culture and the influence was analyzed. However, even when AA and HB were added, significance No change was seen.From this, it was found that AA and HB act on osteoblast specific.