Analysis of transcription factors involved in the differentiation induction of periodontal tissue constituent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Hideki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30453898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写因子 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of periodontal tissue regeneration therapy is important to understand the biological properties of the periodontal tissue component cells. We were searched HPDL is induced to what kinds of phenotype cells by suppressed the specifically expressed transcription factors at periodontal tissue. Result of suppression the specifically expressed transcription factor at periodontal tissue, siTwist2 increased Sox5 mRNA and protein levels. moreover, siKLF12 incresed Sox2 and KLF4 mRNA level, it increased KLF4 protein levels. we suggested that HPDL could be induced to different nature cell by suppressed the specifically expressed transcription factors at periodontal tissue.