Metagenomic analysis for oral bacteria related to halitosis
Project/Area Number |
15K20636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIRO Akiko 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, プロジェクト助教 (60644036)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口臭 / 舌苔 / 口腔内細菌 / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main causes of halitosis are volatile sulfur compounds (VSCs). There are many studies on the effects of tongue coating removal on halitosis, but few have evaluated bacteria in the tongue coating. This study investigated the bacteria in the tongue coating of halitosis and non-halitosis patients using metagenomic analysis. Metagenomic analysis of bacteria in the tongue coating revealed that there is a significant difference in bacterial composition and diversity between halitosis and non- halitosis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの患者が口臭の発生に関して、細菌が関与していることを知らず、口臭についての悩みをもっている現状がある。う蝕や歯周病に関する細菌学的研究は多数報告されているが、口臭に関する細菌学的研究は少ない。本研究では、対象者の口臭測定を行い、口臭あり群となし群に分け、両群の口腔内の細菌の組成を明らかにし、比較を行ってきた。口臭の有無と舌苔の細菌叢の関連を検討したところ、口臭あり群はなし群に比べ、細菌の多様性に富み、細菌の種類にも違いがあることが判明した。