Promotion of oral health behavior change among older population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00599037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己効力感 / 口腔保健 / 主観評価 / 行動変容 / ヘルスプロモーション / 口腔保健行動 / 主観的口腔健康感 / 歯科保健行動 / 生活機能 / 医療行動科学 / 行動理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that subjective oral health was the one of the important factors influencing oral health behavior among older population. Few studies revealed the validity and reliability of rating scale for assessing subjective oral-health Scale (SOHS). Therefore we developed newly simple assessment scale for self-rated oral health scale among community-dwelling older population.
The final version of the scale consisted of 4 items. Cronbach's alpha was 0.866. There were significant correlation with oral health related quality of life (P<0.05, r = 0.706) in total scores on the SOHS and test-rest reliability was established (P<0.05, r = 0.628). Therefore simple assessment tool of self-rated oral health scale that we developed has good reliability and validity.