The development of oral self-care program in the polar environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ZAITSU Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80611508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉鎖環境 / 南極 / 遠隔歯科医療 / 口腔セルフケア / 労働 / 口腔保健 / 極地環境 / 遠隔医療 / 口腔セルフケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the self-evaluation of oral health status decreased during the Antarctic stay, and there was a trend toward worse oral health behaviors such as the tooth brushing and the use of dental floss, tongue cleaning, and self-checking habits of their mouth.
And, the construction of dental medical support and oral cavity management system in the remote place was tackled, and the dentist of each medical care department carried out the advice by using intraoral camera and videoconferencing system, and the system in which the doctor in Antarctica appropriately responded was constructed based on the advice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極観測隊員の南極観測基地(昭和基地)滞在中の口腔保健状態や口腔保健行動の変化についても経時的に調査を行い、それに基づいて予防対策を実施し、隊員の口腔保健状態の向上に努めることが重要であることを示すことができた。今後、特殊閉鎖環境遠における口腔健康管理は、へき地や大規模災害時の歯科医療にも対応させることも期待出来る。