Dvelopment of the evaluation of swallowing function using swallowing frequwncy in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobukazu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20570295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 廃用 / 嚥下頻度 / 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 摂食嚥下障害 / 嚥下機能 / 経管栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined swallowing frequency in the elderly and compared the following conditions among the results obtained: 1) differences among nutrition methods and 2) the presence or absence of a history of pneumonia.
Thirty three elderly patients participated in this study. We compared swallowing frequencies between: 1) 17 patients who take nutrition orally (Group O) and 13 who take nutrition by tube feeding due to dysphagia (Group T), and 2) 6 patients in Group O who developed pneumonia within three months and 12 who did not develop pneumonia. The average swallowing frequency was significantly lower in group T (8.1±6.9) than in group O (20.0±12.4). In Group O, the average swallowing frequency was significantly lower in patients who developed pneumonia than in those who did not (24.2±12.1 vs 11.8±9.0).The results of the present study suggest that decreased swallowing frequency is associated with compromised swallowing function in the elderly.