Elucidation of the actual situation and the risk factor of the human papilloma virus infection involved in the oral cavity, pharynx cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kenji  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10712680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / 口腔がん / 歯学 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study estimated the prevalence of high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) infection and determined distinct risk factors for high-risk HPV infection in a community-dwelling adults aged 40-69 years. Among 574 respondents (269 men and 305 women), high-risk HPV infection was found in 25 respondents (4.4%). In a multivariate logistic regression model, higher plaque score was significantly associated with greater odds of high-risk HPV infection (plaque score >1, odds rario = 3.49, 95% confidence interval= 1.24-9.81). These findings suggest that plaque score is an important predictor of high-risk HPV infection and maintenance of oral hygiene may contribute to prevention of oral cavity, pharynx cancer in Japanese adults.