Fundamental research for establishing community-based dental care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Ayumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (10398290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域医療 / へき地医療 / 離島医療 / 超高齢社会 / 地域包括ケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a community-based dental care system in remote regions and remote islands, we tried to clarify the current situation of dental care provided at remote regions and remote islands. In this research, a questionnaire survey was performed to dentists in remote islands in Kagoshima prefecture, to dentists in Kagoshima city, and to residents of the islands without dental clinic. As a result, the current situation and problems of dental care provided at remote islands, the current situation of dental check-up of residents living in areas without dental clinic were clarified. The results obtained in this research are to be used for training human resources and to feed back to administrative agencies.