Influence of autonomic function and systemic illness on salivary stress markers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsui Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液 / ストレス / 自律神経機能 / 口腔 / ストレスマーカー / 残存歯数 / 口腔衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I measured salivary stress markers for participants of Japan Multi-Institutional
Collaborative Cohort Study Kyoto field, and examined the relationship between salivary stress markers (cortisol, lactoferrin (Lf), interleukin-6 (IL-6) and choromogranin A) and intraoral state, lifestyle habits and systemic illness. In males, there was a significant difference in salivary cortisol based on the number of remaining teeth and saliva sampling time, in salivary IL-6 based on smoking and alcohol status and saliva sampling time, and in salivary Lf based on Community Periodontal Index, smoking status and saliva sampling time. Salivary cortisol and IL-6 had significantly difference in pointed out as having a bad breath by another person, and salivary cortisol had significantly difference in saliva sampling time in female.When measuring stress with salivary stress markers, it is necessary to consider saliva sampling time in males and saliva sampling time in women.