Comprehensive epigenetic analysis on pancreas by periodontal pathogenic bacteria
Project/Area Number |
15K20647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Osamu 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00709248)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膵臓 / 歯周病 / エピジェネティクス / 歯周炎 / 膵炎 / 慢性腎臓病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontal disease has been reported to increase a risk factor for various systemic diseases, including arteriosclerosis, diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis. There are also reports suggesting an association with pancreatic disease, but the mechanism is not clear. In this study, we examined the effect of periodontal pathogens, P. gingivalis LPS on the pancreas in a mouse model system that does not cause acute inflammation in various organs. The gene expression of the pancreas was exhaustively analyzed in this model. By qPCR the expression level of Ighg3 and Igk mRNAs in the experimental group were significantly higher than in the control. These results indicate that LPS from P. gingivalis may affect immunological diseases in the pancreas.