Project/Area Number |
15K20648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Otaka Yusei 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60711067)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 携帯型口内法エックス線撮影装置 / 迷放射線 / 放射線防護 / 大規模災害 / 歯科的個人識別 / 携帯型エックス線発生装置 / 散乱線 / 防護 / シールド / 手指被ばく線量 / 個人識別 / 被ばく線量 / CT頭部線量測定用標準ファントム / 被曝線量 / 電離箱 / 出力測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding stray radiation during intraoral radiography, the distribution of air kerma differed depending on the structure of each unit.The dose reached the maximum level in range at an angle of 0±15 degrees ahead of the useful beams, while the dose reached the minimum level in range at an angle of 180±15 degrees backward on the opposite side. In the event of a large-scale disaster, operators would be taking many radiographs for victim identification in facilities without X-ray rooms. If an operator uses InSight film and takes about 100 radiographs per day. During a period of extensive victim identification work, a control area should be designated appropriately, the operator should control the unit from a vantage point of more than 2 m away from the radiation source, the operator should wear a lead apron (0.25 mm Pb eq.) and a protection board should be fixed. However, these protective measures are not always necessary if intraoral radiography is needed on a transient basis.