Study on eating behavior and systemic development of extremely low birth weight infants - relationship between eating swallowing function and skeletal muscle mass -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Akiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00710386)
Research Collaborator Hironaka Shouji
Ishikawa kentaro
Utsumi Akemi
Murakami Kouji
Ogawa Ayano
Asami Takuya
Fujii Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超低出生体重児 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 骨格筋量 / 食行動 / 舌圧 / 咬合力 / 握力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to contribute to the problem solving of eating behaviors of extremely low birth weight(ELBW) infants by clarifying the relationship between eating swallowing function and skeletal muscle mass. We investigated healthy and low birth weight(LBL) infants. Survey items were sex, age, height, weight, occlusal force(OF), tongue pressure(TP), mouth rinsing function test(MRFT), grip force(GF), calf circumference, body composition. Regardless of birth weight, TP, OF, MRFT score correlated with age and skeletal muscle mass. In LBL infants, even if age factor was excluded, TP and GF correlated, and the strength of correlation was stronger than that of normal birth weight infants. Therefore, the eating swallowing function was shown to be easily affected by the GF, which is an indicator of the muscular force of the whole body. Even in ELBW infants, the importance of considering systemic development was suggested to solve the problem of eating behaviors.