The construction of treatment system and establishment of diagnosis for dental psychosomatic disease by two-dimensional matrix formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (70720803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科心身医学 / 口腔異常感症 / 非定型歯痛 / 歯科心身症 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied oral dysesthesia, which is one of the typical diseases of dental psychosomatic disorder. There are few reports that aripiprazole, an antipsychotic, is effective for dysesthesia. In this study, aripiprazole showed inhibitory action on dopamine, while knowledge was obtained on the effect of alleviation in the oral dysesthesia due to the characteristic that it has the intrinsic activity as an agonist.
These findings are a possibility to bring new knowledge that not only drugs acting on noradrenaline and GABA receptors but also drugs acting on dopamine are also effective as compared with the conventional thinking.