The construction of cooperative system between regional dental care and nursing care by using Information and Communication Technology.
Project/Area Number |
15K20653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Tohara Takashi 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (40468773)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ユビキタス / 医療連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish a system that smoothly cooperates with multi-occupational medical and nursing-care to support elderly people who need long-term care in the community with multiple occupations. In the first year, we made tools for multi - occupation collaboration. In the final year, we promoted collaboration of groups in which multiple jobs participate using tools built in the first year. Ultimately, we could create 12 groups of multi-occupied collaboration. The members of this group were doctors, visiting nurses, dentists, dental hygienists, care managers, facility staff, and etc. By using this tool, it became possible to grasp the state of patients who are at home while being treated in real time. This system is beneficial to support elderly people who need long-term care in the community.