Development of a benchmark to evaluate municipal projects for reduction in periodontal health inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUCHIDA Shinya  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90732834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周疾患検診 / 歯周病検診 / 地域格差 / 市区町村 / 健康増進事業 / 歯科保健事業 / 事業評価ベンチマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to perceive actual situations of the periodontal screening in Japan to develop a benchmark to evaluate municipal projects for reduction in oral health inequalities.
Rate of attendance for periodontal screening in Japan was 3.9%. Questionnaires were mailed to all 1,741 municipalities and responses were obtained 1,142 municipalities (response rate: 65.6%). Municipalities with periodontal screening and the rate of attendance of periodontal screening were positively associated with having dental professionals in the municipalities and population of municipalities. Approaches by considering these candidate of benchmark are required.