Circumspect Management of Oral Conditions in the Medically Compromised Patients at Perioperative Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Okada Ayako  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (60515584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords易感染性宿主 / 口腔ケア / 次亜塩素酸電解水 / 細胞毒性 / 細胞間接着分子 / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medically compromised patients, especially at perioperative conditions are prone to a range of oral complications majorly due to the loss of mucosal integrity. Proper preventive management would minimize the risks of oral and associated systemic complications. In recent years, electrolyzed saline solutions are gaining interests for their anti-bacterial potentials in shortest possible application time. In this study, some reactive oxygen species based electrolyzed saline solutions known as super-oxidized water (SOW) containing hypochlorous acid have been examined for their cytotoxicity. Results have indicated that a highly purified SOW containing 125 mg/L active chlorine concentrations with pH of 6.8 might be safe for useful in management of oral conditions at perioperative period especially for the medically compromised patients as it showed very low level of cytotoxicity on HeLa mucosal epithelial cells.