Project/Area Number |
15K20656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 口腔保健行動 / HAPAモデル / 青年期 / 大学生 / 口腔保健行動チェックリスト / 介入 / HAPA / 自己決定理論 / 尺度開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study’s purpose was, first, to develop the oral health behavior check list (OC) and the Motivational scale in the framework of Self-determination theory (MSDT); second, to employ the Health Action Process Approach (HAPA) to explain oral health behavior (OHB); and third, to examine the intervention effects of HAPA. The main results of this study are thus outlined. First, OC and MSDT have satisfactory reliability and validity. Second, HAPA is a valid model that can be employed to explain OHB among Japanese youth. Third, the effect of an intervention program based on HAPA was confirmed.