A prospective cohort study of the effects of oral function on geriatric syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Dewake Nanae  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40747268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 臼歯部の咬合 / 義歯 / 死亡率 / 頚部聴診 / 嚥下機能 / 介護予防 / 臼歯部咬合 / 現在歯数 / 発熱日数 / 頸部聴診 / 咬合状態 / 高齢者施設入居者 / 栄養状態 / 高齢者 / 歯科 / 咬合 / 老年症候群 / 認知機能 / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were nursing home residents who orally food intake were enrolled in the baseline examinations in Aichi prefecture, Japan. We examined the number of present teeth, posterior occluding pairs (POPs; 0-8 pairs). Then, we defined DPOPs (0-8 pairs) as POPs and removable dentures. Further, nutritional status, activities of daily living, cognitive function and comorbid conditions were assessed. One year later, we investigated the subjects and finally, we analyzed 190 elderly people (the survival group: n=154, the death group: n=36) who had orally food intake. In the multivariate logistic regression analysis, subjects who had 0 DPOPs had significantly higher odds of a high mortality (odds ratio 6.65, 95% confidence interval 2.15-20.56) and 1-7 DPOPs (odds ratio 7.78, 95% confidence interval 1.38-43.80) compared to 8 DPOPs. Our results showed that the restoration of occlusion with denture might reduce 1-year mortality in nursing home residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査において、施設入居高齢者で経口摂取可能な者においては、義歯を食事中に使用することにより、死亡率の低下に寄与する可能性が示唆された。また、要介護高齢者における口腔機能管理は容易ではなく、多くのスタッフの協力の下行われるが、義歯の使用および口腔の管理は健康寿命を延伸させるために効果があるかもしれないことが本研究結果から示唆された。