Project/Area Number |
15K20658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2017-2020) Tohoku University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI YOKO 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員研究員 (20625016)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 訪問看護 / 家族看護 / 精神看護 / コンサルテーション / 災害 / 家族ケア / 災害看護 / 在宅介護 / メンタルヘルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we clarified the difficulties and challenges for visiting nurses in practicing mental care for patients' families. Focus group interviews with visiting nurses revealed difficulties and challenges in mental care for families undergoing home care. Home-visit nurses practiced care, including their families. However, it became clear that they were having difficulty in care due to lack of manpower, lack of specialized knowledge on psychiatric symptomatology assessment, and difficulty in coordinating with related organizations. There was also a request in the community for an opportunity to consult a psychiatric expert. Therefore, we held an online case study meeting and received feedback from the participants. The results suggest that an online consultation system may be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅医療の質向上には、家族のレスパイトを含むセルフケア能力を高めメンタルヘルスを良好な状態にすることが重要である。入院中の身体疾患を抱える患者や家族のメンタルケアに関しては、精神科リエゾン・コンサルテーションが診療報酬に組み込まれ、精神の専門家がチームでケアにあたる活動が始まっている。しかし在宅医療領域では、メンタルケアの問題が浮上しても地域に気軽に相談するシステムがなく、困難事例への対処に苦慮している実態が明らかになり、在宅医療領域においても精神科リエゾン・コンサルテーションシステムを開発する必要性が示唆された。また、オンライン事例相談会の試行が今後のシステム開発の基礎資料となったといえる。