Development of a scale measuring nurses' sense of profession and elucidation of factors predicting sense of profession factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA NOZOMU  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60746840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Asakura Kyoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護師の専門職態度 / 看護師の専門職意識 / 尺度作成 / 尺度開発 / 予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a scale to measure the professional attitude of nurses in Japan and to clarify predictors of the professional attitude of nurses.
We conducted a conceptual analysis of the nurses' sense of profession and identified that the nurses' sense of profession consists of 12 subordinate concepts. Based on this concept, we created an item pool and developed a scale (nurse professional attitude scale) consisting of 38 items 8 subordinate factors through two questionnaire surveys. Factors predicting the nurses' sense of profession are currently being analyzed.