Research on the development of a job change model directed toward the establishment of nurses changing jobs in new workplaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satomi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70584316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護師 / 転職 / 計画的行動理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate attitudes toward job changes in nurses based on the framework of the theory of planned behavior. The first survey identified the structure of “cognitive attitudes,” “subjective norms,” and “perceived behavioral control,” which regulate job-change behaviors. The second survey identified a model of the decision-making process for job changes in nurses. The results suggested that in nurses for which the decision to change jobs arises easily, changing jobs is a way of acquiring a sense of personal, psychological satisfaction from completing professional duties; the decision to change jobs will be reached if they cannot obtain this feeling. To deliver support for becoming established in the workplace, the findings demonstrated the necessity of providing opportunities for nurses who do not feel a sense of personal satisfaction to discuss compensation or compensatory behaviors that bring about feelings of satisfaction.