Development of evaluation methods for nursing skills using ultrasonography: confirmation methods of nasogastric tube placement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komagata Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80735720)
Research Collaborator YABUNAKA Koichi
NAKAGAMI Gojiro
IKEDA Mari
TAKEHARA Kimie
NAKATOMI Hirofumi
SHIMIZU Yoshiko
TAKEMURA Yukie
SANADA Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエコー検査 / 経鼻胃管 / 看護技術 / 看護 / 超音波検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Misplacement of the nasogastric tube in the respiratory tract can cause complications, including pneumonia and death. Therefore, it is essential to confirm that a nasogastric tube is correctly positioned. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of portable ultrasound machine for confirming nasogastric tube placement. A trained registered nurse used portable ultrasound machine to confirm the nasogastric tube placement. Consequently, using portable ultrasound machine, nasogastric tube positions in neck and epigastric regions were accurately visualized. In conclusion, portable ultrasound machine appears to have potential as a new method to confirm accurate nasogastric tube position in diverse clinical settings.