Research on the mechanisms and prevention of stretch marks (striae distensae) by using nursing science and engineering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAI Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 健康増進科学センター, 助教 (40706983)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Masaru
AOKI Miku
DAI Misako
MAEBA Hiroko
UCHIDE Kiyoshi
SUGAMA Junko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護理工学 / 妊娠線 / コラーゲン / エラスチン / TNF-α / スキンブロッティング / 超音波画像診断法(エコー) / 瘢痕組織 / アドバンストスキンケア / 看護学 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the cause(s) of stretch marks (striae distensae) with the actual human skin tissues obtained at the time of Caesarean delivery, by utilizing nursing science and engineering techniques. As a result, contrary to the hypotheses, neither the concentrations of collagen I and elastin in the dermis, nor the level of an inflammatory cytokine (TNF-alpha) was significantly related to the severity of stretch marks. However, there was a significant correlation between the echogenicity and the concentration of elastin in the dermis; it suggests the possibility of analyzing the elastic content of the skin by an ultrasound device. The main limitation of this study was that there were no subjects who had severe stretch marks; the severity of stretch marks might have been not enough to affect the skin parameters analyzed in this study.