Exploring objective parameters in skin assessment of obese people using bioengineering nursing approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Kanazawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masaru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (40751904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波診断装置 / 真皮構造 / 肥満者 / 皮膚アセスメント / 真皮 / ファントム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have revealed that changes in the structure of the dermal layer are caused in obese and overweight people. In this study, objective parameters in the assessment of obesity and overweight's skin using bioengineering nursing methods were explored. As a result, it was suggested that the dermal thicknessand the dermal echogenicity by the high-frequency ultrasonography could be useful parameters.