Develpmental of self bandaging education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAWAKI AYANA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10533341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / セルフケア / バンデージ / 圧迫療法 / セルフバンデージ / リンパ浮腫ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compression therapy is a highly recommended treatment for lymphedema, and incorporating it into the lifestyle is required to improve quality of life. However, as the enforcement technology and management are thought to be difficult, compression therapy is likely to be shunned. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the number of patients and the situation of acquiring the technology, and suggest that at least four lessons are required. The safety of self-bandage was confirmed by the change of the fluid retaining sites before and after the life, incorporating self-bandage for 1 week, change of impedance, and skin condition. Improvement of the edema was observed.