Effect of Hot Compresses for Severity of Constipation in anticancer drug treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIRA IZUMI  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords便秘症状 / 温罨法 / セルフケア / 抗がん剤 / QOL / 化学療法 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the effectiveness on hot compresses for constipation, focus on using anticancer drug treatment. As a result, sufficient data could not be acquired due to deterioration of the subject's symptoms. Previous studies targeted healthy adults and did not have data for those who continued to receive treatment. The results revealed challenges in subject selection and implementation of hot compresses in subjects with or being treated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
便秘症状は、抗がん剤の使用前、直後、1週間後等で大きく変動し、薬剤や便秘薬により、便秘に加え下痢を併発することや、化学療法の実施回数や経過による排便状態の変化が示唆された。また、がん化学療法中の患者の温罨法による便秘の自覚と排便状態への効果については、対象の症状の悪化等で十分なデータを取得することができなかった。先行研究では、健康成人が対象であり、治療継続中の対象者ではなかったことから、治療中の対象者への温罨法の実施における困難性が明らかになった。今後は、便秘に限らず腸動の改善を必要とする対象者への介入研究によりデータを蓄積し、治療中の対象者に対しても実施を拡大していけるように研究を進める。