Fall prevention not to disturb the activity of patients -verification utility of Fall risk behavior assessment tool -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Akiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70458149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転倒予防 / 転倒リスクアセスメント / アセスメントツール開発 / アセスメントツール / 転倒リスク行動 / 医療安全 / 転倒予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fall risk behavior assessment tool had high prediction accuracy and the use of tools brought about behavioral change of nurses such as increase of observation point, reconfirmation of risk, re-recognition of importance. As a result of tool assessment and care structuring, the most important assessment is " habitual behaviors with unstable activities," and the priority care for that is " support for safe behavior by helping with moving, rest and sleep, elimination, dressing and undressing "," detecting of adverse drug reaction and condition of the disease that leading to fall risk in early, and support for alleviation them ". According to the analysis of the consistency of the tool nurse and the patient, the consistency of assessment that took into consideration the fall risk and behavioral stability was low.