Development of a Educational Program Model for New Nurses in Nutritional Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYABE AKEMI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10708522)
Research Collaborator ASKATA Tomoko
ONODERA Haruko
YAMAMOTO Machiko
WADA Satomi
KAWAI Chie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養管理 / 新人看護師 / NST / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we surveyed the issues and needs relating to the training of new nurses from a briefing session with nurses responsible for NST, looking at the actual situation of educating new nurses on nutrient management and the nursing practices of new nurses, and investigated a new nurse training program model for nutrient management. Based on these results, we examined a new nurse training program model for nutrient management. As a result, assessment and knowledge on nutrients has been made part of OJT. However, OJT instructions are mainly provided by preceptors, and it was indicated that these staff have little knowledge of nutrient management. Therefore, establishing a systematic nursing education system on nutrient management that makes use of NST-linked nurses and NST was raised as an issue.