Development of educational materials for nursing skills to regulate body temperature and circulation based on examples of utilization in clinical settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
watanabe megumi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40719499)
Research Collaborator YUKO Mito  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 教授 (70260776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護教育 / 看護技術 / 看護用具 / 体温・循環の調節 / 基礎看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic devices were the most common application used to measure vital signs; however, it was necessary to assess the patient’s suitable to use them due to measurement inaccuracy. Fixability and safety were the main concerns when selecting heat and cold application. Concerning bedding, an extra sheet was placed underneath the body to adjust the surface temperature of the mattress.
Nursing instruments, used frequently in clinical settings, was convenient but associated with the risk of malfunctions and accidents, indicating the importance of promoting nurses’ basic assessment skills to understand the functions and principle of each instrument, as well as to evaluate the patient’s suitable and risks associated with using them.