| Project/Area Number |
15K20673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yukiko 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (60433380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | トイレ移乗介助 / スタンディングマシーン / 人力による移乗 / 身体的影響 / 心理的影響 / 人力介助 / 主観的評価 / 福祉機器 / 被介助者 / 心身負担 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine safe and comfortable assisted transfer methods for the elderly with an increased fall risk, transfers to a toilet using a standing device and assisted by a caregiver were compared. In an experiment involving healthy participants as care-receivers, transfer using a standing device took approximately twice as long as when assisted by a caregiver, but it did not markedly influence participants’ physical conditions. The participants regarded the former as less burdensome for caregivers, and considered the latter as more humane.In another experiment involving the elderly with an increased fall risk, transfer using a standing device took approximately three times longer, but the influence on the elderly’s physical conditions did not markedly differ from that when assisted by a caregiver, and a standing posture was maintained for a sufficient period. The elderly found this transfer method more comfortable for themselves and less burdensome for caregivers.