A study of disaster response measures based on the characteristics of psychiatric hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuji  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (50635448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害対策 / 地震 / 火災 / 精神科病院 / 精神科入院患者 / 精神科看護師 / 看護管理 / 防災 / 精神看護学 / 基礎看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify particulars of and problems related to disaster response measures of psychiatric hospitals in Japan, and conducted a questionnaire survey with nurse administrators of psychiatric hospitals in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. The results showed that hospitals made efforts to improve disaster response measures following the earthquake mainly by adding particulars to disaster manuals (first responses), evacuation routes, guidance method, means of communication, information transmission, and assembly of employees, and management of stockpiled resources, as well as the creation of the Business Continuity Plans (BCP). Problems in disaster response measures included the review of disaster response manuals, creation of the BCP, and investigations of priority ranking (triage) at the time of disasters, evacuation guidance methods, means of communication, provision of stockpiled resources, disaster training, and staff education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究分野は研究蓄積が少なく特異である。災害時、精神科病院では、人命の安全確保のほか災害の危機を判断できない患者を安全に避難させることや患者の所在把握にも目を向けなければならない責任を担っている。このため、東日本大震災を契機に今後確実に必要と思われる研究と考える。
今回の調査は、被災経験のある精神科病院を対象とし、これまで研究蓄積が少なかった精神科病院の災害対策の現状と課題を明らかにしたものである。本調査結果は今後も備えなければならない災害対策の中で、精神科病院の特殊性に応じた災害対策を検討する際の有用な基礎資料として活用していけると考える。