Project/Area Number |
15K20677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 看護師 / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / work-family conflict / 男性看護師 / 女性看護師 / Work-Family Conflict |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a questionnaire survey of male and female nurse working and living conditions as well as the intensity of work-family conflicts ( WFC ) using a questionnaire to compare the WFC. The self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted with male nurses working in hospitals with 200 or more beds in general wards and female nurses working in wards other than obstetric and gynecologic departments in the same hospitals. We obtained cooperation for the survey from 86 hospitals, distributed the questionnaire to 4098 nurses ( 2403 females, 1695 males ) . Excluding responses with missing values, data from 1735 responses, female ( 1081 ) and male ( 654 ) , were analyzed for the comparison. As a result, it was revealed that male nurses are lower in work-family conflicts than female nurses.