An Empirical Study of Head Nurses' Perception and Roles for the Realization of Nurses' Work-Life Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sayuri  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (70514850)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 看護師長 / コンピテンシー / 看護師 / 尺度 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the competency of head nurses who endeavored to realize a work-life balance among nurses, and to develop a competency rating scale for head nurses in realization of work-life balance among nurses.
As a preliminary study to clarify their competency, this study conducted interviews with nurse managers and examined their perception and practice for the realization of a work-life balance among nurses. Then, it identified constructs of competency based on interview results and literature review, created questions about competency, and developed a scale through the examination of questions and concepts. In addition, questionnaire surveys of head nurses were conducted two times.“A competency rating scale for head nurses in realization of work-life balance among nurses” composed of eight factors and 38 items was developed. It is necessary to check its criterion-related validity for the practical use of this scale.