Teaching strategies to facilitate meta-cognition in clinical practicum of nursing students with ICE model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
yukie saito  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (20714801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 臨地実習 / ICEモデル / 看護学生 / 指導方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify teaching strategies to facilitate meta-cognition in clinical practicum of nursing students with ICE model*. To being with, we targeted nursing teachers to examine the cases for nursing students with the requirement of learning support such as the judgmental decision timing when nursing students need guidance as well as assessment of learning condition, and change in student consciousness. Then, we created Rubric inquiry table with a framework of ICE model on the basis of the survey results, and asked the teachers to provide guidance with using the table. As a result, we considered that it could be effective to facilitate metacognitive monitoring and also utilized for retrospective examination after the practical training. Yet, it was suggested that there will be a need for ingenious attempts of the teachers such as providing subdivision levels by student’s thoughts and continuous guidance.