Development of a Nursing Model to Encourage Mobilization After Gastrointestinal Surgery Based on the Perspective of the Daily Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KATOGI Masashi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70521433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離床 / 早期離床 / 周手術期 / 看護 / プログラム開発 / 生活行動 / 消化器外科 / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effects of a new form of mobilization care that promotes life behavior (life-behavior-promotion care, LPC), through a comparison with conventional mobilization care that solely promotes walking (walking-promotion care, WPC), in 42 patients who underwent gastrointestinal surgery.
As a results, compared to the WPC group, the LPC group performed significantly more the types of life behaviors during the three postoperative days. Among the questionnaire items concerning awareness of recovery, interaction between intervention and length of postoperative days was confirmed for the scores for “I was interested in surrounding events” and “I could spend a day like myself.” In addition, in the LPC group, time to completion of oxygen administration was significantly shorter, as were days to achieve discharge criteria.
The results of this study suggest that LPC may promote life behaviors from the early postoperative period, and may improve postoperative recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術を受ける患者の高齢化に伴い、患者が身体機能を損なうことなく、早期退院、早期社会復帰を遂げるために、術後早期からの離床を実現することは重要である。患者に生活行動を促すことが、離床と心身の回復をもたらしたという本研究の成果は、歩行のみに焦点をあてた離床ケアを、生活行動に焦点をあてた離床ケアに転換することの意義を示している。加えて、生活行動を意識的に離床につなげる離床援助のあり方が、術後患者の回復に影響するという結果は、離床における看護の役割を明確にしており、多職種とのさらなる協同を促進するうえでも役立つ。