Project/Area Number |
15K20682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI NORIKO 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50514428)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 床上排泄 / 排泄姿勢 / 看護技術 / 姿勢 / 腹部表面筋電図 / 排泄援助 / 表面筋電図 / いきみ / 腹筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated a comfortable position for excretion on a bed that would make it easy for patients to apply abdominal pressure. A higher elevation angle of the upper body on the bed made it easier for patients to apply abdominal pressure. On the other hand, a lower elevation angle of the upper body on the bed was associated with no pain and better stability. No differences were found in the strength of the abdominal pressure depending on the elevation angle of the upper body on the bed. There was no specific elevation angle of the upper body on the bed at which particularly strong abdominal pressure was generated. No specific position for excretion on a bed was found in which patients could apply strong abdominal pressure. In addition, stronger abdominal pressure was generated in a sitting, forward-bent position than in decubitus positions on the bed, but there were no significant differences between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベッドの上半身挙上角度が高い方が腹圧はかけやすいく、ベッド挙上角度が低い方が痛みはなく安定感はよい。また、ベッド上半身挙上角度の違いによる腹圧のかかり方に違いはなく、腹圧が強くかかる特定のベッド上上半身挙上角度はなかった。以上の結果をもとに、床上排泄時の姿勢を整えるという経験的に実施されてきた援助について、援助を提供する際の根拠としてこの結果を活用していきたい。また、看護技術書では床上排泄時の姿勢に関して、上半身拳上角度は10度、30~60度、出来る限り挙げるなど様々な記載があり、特定されていない。本研究の結果を活用し、床上排泄時に腹圧がかかりやすく安楽な姿勢として提言していきたい。