Construction of Educational Program for Newly Graduated Nurses -Learning Process of Elimination Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2018)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Minori Yamaguchi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00369480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新人看護師 / 生活行動援助 / 排泄援助 / 技術習得 / 習得過程 / 新人教育 / 技術修得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified how new nurses will learn about elimination support after finding a job.After getting a job, new nurses suffered from differences in training and practice. Looking at the nursing skills performed by senior nurses, they did not think that it was an individual response. Therefore, they aimed to establish one's nursing skills to try to adhere to the basics. They actually tried it yourself and it didn't work. Gradually, they noticed the evidences and thoughts of senior nurses. Six months after finding a job, they learned the skills, senses, and instantaneous judgments of their seniors.
Based on this result, we were able to consider the education and training with new staff in charge of hospital facilities about life behavior support in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新人看護師の実践力低下、離職については、多くの研究がなされている。しかし、新人看護師が就職直後からどのように技術習得していくのかを肯定的に捉え、参加観察やインタビューを交えて忠実に描いた研究は少ない。新人看護師が成長する過程に不可欠な先輩看護師との協働を提示し、教育にどのように生かしていくか検討することができた。また、排泄援助に着目したことにより、生活行動援助全般に共通する過程を見出すことができた。